carmarthen county bowling association

county_web_badge gravells-logo

WBA 2018 - Held at Llandrindod Wells BC 10th - 17th August

National Championships 2018

 

Friday10th August

Open Fours

Ammanford Park                                  

Parc-y-Dre                                            

Senior Fours

Calsonic Wanderers                              

Carmarthen                                        

 

Saturday11th August

U18 Singles

Jordan Driscoll (Kidwelly Town)

2nd Round

Jordan Driscoll (Kidwelly Town)

 

Sunday12th August

Open SIngles

Mark Watkins (Graig Merthyr)              

Wyn Matthews (Graig Merthyr)

2nd Round

Wyn Matthews (Graig Merthyr)          

Senior Pairs

D West/G Thorburn (Kidwelly Town)  

R Jenkins/D Dobson (Pontarddulais)

2nd Round

R Jenkins/D Dobson (Pontarddulais)

Under 18’s (1st Round Part)

Brychan Lewis (Kidwelly Town)

 

Monday13th August

Open Pairs

E Davies/I Davies (Blue Anchor)

M Driscoll/J Driscoll (Kidwelly Town)

U25 Singles; 1st Round

Daniel Barnett (Parc-y-Dre) - WO

Chaad Bowling (Graig Merthyr)

2nd Round

Daniel Barnett (Parc-y-Dre)

Semi-Final

Daniel Barnett (Parc-y-Dre)

 

Tuesday14th August

Senior Triples

P Jones, P Jenkins, Rob Burden (BH)

C Smith, M Harries, C Davies (Car)

2nd Round

P Jones, P Jenkins, Rob Burden (BH)

Open Triples

D Barnett, M Partridge, R Chisholm (P)

L Moses, R Hughes, J Skinner (HP)

2nd Round

L Moses, R Hughes, J Skinner (HP)

 

Wednesday15th August

Senior Singles

Keith Evans (Kidwelly Town)

Robin Burden (Brynhyfryd)

2nd Round

Robin Burden (Brynhyfryd)

 

Thursday16th August

Open Triples Semi Final

L Moses, R Hughes, J Skinner (HP)

Final 2.30pm

Senior Triples Semi Final

P Jones, P Jenkins, Rob Burden (BH)

Final 2.30pm

 

Friday17th August

U18 Singles; Semi Final & Final

Jordan Driscoll (Kidwelly Town)

U25 Singles Final

Daniel Barnett (Parc-y-Dre)

The Welsh Bowling Association web address is website http://welshbowls.co.uk  

21 - 23

10 - 26

 

17 - 20

16 - 20

 

 

 

21 - 12

 

21 - 19

 

 

 

20 - 21

21 - 19

 

07 - 21

 

15 - 17

20 - 10

 

13 - 21

 

11 - 21

 

 

 

14 - 22

05 - 22

 

00 - 00

10 - 21

 

21 - 14

 

21 - 09

 

 

 

26 - 07

14 - 17

 

19 - 09

 

13 - 14

18 - 15

 

17 - 10

 

 

 

20 - 21

21 - 08

 

19 - 21

 

 

 

12 - 22

 

 

12 - 21

 

 

 

 

-

 

-

Britton Ferry Steel

Saundersfoot

 

Whitchurch

Bedwellty Park

 

 

 

I Davies (New Quay)

 

J Reynolds (Whitchurch)

 

 

 

M Weaver (Montgomery)

L Harwood (Llandrindod Wells)

 

K James (Cardigan)

 

DS Davies/V Granfield (Ystradfechan)

WR James/M Jones (Newtown)

 

DS Davies/V Granfield (Ystradfechan)

 

E Hughes (Harlequins)

 

 

 

P Diment/R Thomas (Tenby)

S Tulloch/M Weaver (Montgomery)

 

C Roberts (Ely Valley)

A Tomlinson (Aberafon)

 

JJ Davies (Haverfordwest)

 

D McCarthy (Aberafon)

 

 

 

P Jenkins, A Wilks, R O'Leary (Hav'dwst)

M Meredith, M Blanche, E Davies (Lheth)

 

D Parker, A Harvey, C Todd (D/Powys)

 

C James, M James, K James (Cardigan)

G Morris, B Heeraman, C Pryce (Ber'w)

 

S Toms, A Guess, R Underwood (RTB)

 

 

 

A Wilks (Haverfordwest)

W Jones (Gilfach Goch)

 

A Wilks (Haverfordwest)

 

 

 

P Taylor, C Ashman, P Robbins (Ely Vy)

 

 

B Jones, T Evans, K Price (Llandrindod)

 

 

 

 

R Colwill (BFS. Combine)

 

K Crocker (Gilfach)